iran visa extension

How to get Iranian Visa

Visa Application Form
Iran Visa key points
Iran Visa

Visa Collection Methods

Visa Collection for Iran can be done in four ways:

Iran Visa

    VISA Form

    “Iran visa” — Shakiba Travel


    Personal Information

    Please type your name as it appears on your passport.


    Passport Information


    Contact Information

    Applicant’s phone number outside Iran


    Visa Information

    Approximate Arrival/Departure Date


    First Night Stay (Accommodation)



    Photo Requirements

    Your application photos must be:

    • In color
    • In JPEG (.jpg or .jpeg) file format
    • Equal to or less than 500 kB (kilobytes) in file size (less than 10 kB is not accepted)
    • In a rectangular aspect ratio (height must be greater than width)
    • Be sized in 400(minimum-width) x 600(minimum-height) pixels, with about 70-80% part of the photo must be filled by the applicant’s face

    • Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance
    • Taken in front of a plain white or off-white background
    • Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera

    Your digital image of your passport must be:

    • In color
    • In JPEG (.jpg or .jpeg) file format
    • Equal to or less than 500 kB (kilobytes) in file size (less than 10 kB is not accepted)
    • Only the first page. full-length images are not acceptable.
    • In a rectangular aspect ratio ( height must be less than width )
    • Be sized in 800(minimum-width) x 600(minimum-height) pixels

    • Sharp without any visible pixels
    • properly exposed (too dark or light is not acceptable)
    • In a right position.
    • Clear and all characters must be readable.

    Iran Letter of Invitation

    FAQ

    Which citizens can travel to Iran without visa?

    Residents of Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Turkey, Syria, Georgia, Armenia, Lebanon, Egypt, Malaysia, and Venezuela are eligible to travel to Iran without getting a visa. They can stay in Iran up to 90 days.

    Who can get IRAN VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)?

    Travelers to Iran can obtain a visa from one of Iran’s authorized airports unless they come from one of the countries that are below:

    USA, UK, Canada, India, Iraq, Jordan, Somalia, and Colombia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh

    Who can NOT get Iran visa on arrival?

    Residents of USA, UK, Canada, India, Iraq, Jordan, Somalia, and Colombia, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh are eligible to travel to Iran with VISA IN ADVANCE.

    Who can NOT travel to Iran?

    Residents of Israel are totally banned from entry to Iran.

    How many days Iran visa is valid?

    – The validity of Iran visa is varied based on types of your visa and your country:

    – The validity of Iran visa on arrival and Iran visa in advance is 30 days, but it can be extended up to 90 days.

    – The validity of Iran visa for residents of Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Egypt, Lebanon, and Oman is 30 days.

    – The validity of Iran visa for residents of Georgia is 45 days.

    – The validity of Iran visa for residents of Turkey, Syria, and Armenia is 90 days.

    –  The validity of Iran visa for residents of Venezuela and Malaysia is 15 days.

    How to extend Iran visa?

    In all major cities, you can extend your visa. The process doesn’t have a complicated administrative procedure. You have to go to the Police Department of Aliens Affairs (Edareh Gozarnameh: اداره گذرنامه).

    How long does it take to get Iran tourist visa code?

    Sending the visa code takes time depending on your nationality. It needs around 5-7 working days for most nationalities. For the Americans, British, and Canadians it will take more time around 1-2 months.

    How long does it take to collect Iran visa?

    – If you want to collect your visa as VOA, you have 30 days since the date of your Iran tourist visa code issuance.

    – If you want to collect your visa as Visa in Advance, you have 90 days since the date of your Iran tourist visa code issuance.

    How many days do I have to enter to Iran after collect the visa?

    After the visa issuing, you have only 90 days (3 months) to enter Iran.

    Hot to get Iran visa as a British/American/Canadian citizen?

    Residents of Canada, England, and the United States of America cannot travel to Iran independently. They need to get a tourist visa with the help of an Iranian agency.

    How to get Iran visa by Shakiba Travel?

    – Request visa through fill out Iran visa application

    – Declare needed documents (send the documents to SHAKIBA by visa@shakibatravel.com)

    – Issue Iran tourist visa code

    – Deliver Iran tourist visa code to officer at the airport and apply Iran visa (for VOA)/an Iranian consulate/Embassy General of the Islamic Republic of Iran in your country or other countries and apply Iran visa (for visa in advance).

    What are Iran visa requirements for Iran visa on arrival?

    Passport Image | Personal Photo | Filled out visa form

    What are Iran visa requirements for Iran visa in advance?

    Passport Image | Personal Photo | Filled out visa form

    What are Iran visa requirements for US, UK, and Canadian residents?

    Passport Image | Personal Photo | Filled out visa form | Letter of Invitation (LOI) | Itinerary | Resume (Educational, occupational, and residential background)

    What are Iran visa requirements for Pakistani residents?

    Passport Image | Personal Photo | Filled out visa form | Letter of Invitation (LOI) or Hotel Voucher

    Are the US, UK, and Canadian residents allowed to travel to Iran through one of the Iran land border crossing?

    Residents of the US, UK, and Canada are allowed to enter Iran only through one of the authorized international airports.

    More about Iran Visa

    Iran Pilgrimage Visa
    Iran border crossings
    Iran visa invitation letter
    iran visa extension
    Iran's Authorized Airports
    US citizens visa requirement
    Iran visa in advance
    US citizens visa requirement
    Iran visa code
    © Copyright 2017-2019 SHAKIBA TRAVEL CO. | Explore Iran | All rights reserved.