Due to the Imam Riza shrine in Iran, pilgrimage trips to this country, especially to Mashhad, are booming. Of course, Qom and Shiraz are also worthy of pilgrimage trips to Iran.

Iran Pilgrimage Visa

People who plan to visit Iran’s religious areas are seeking a pilgrimage visa. Iran Pilgrimage visa is another easy option for traveling to Iran. Generally, the Iran Pilgrimage visa is issued to foreign nationals who wish to visit the sacred places in Iran. Comparing to other types of Iran visa, it is generally easy to get.

"Iran Pilgrimage Visa, Shah Cheraq

Mausoleum of Imam Reza (the largest mosque in the world by area), the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites, Mashhad, Iran

Very Important Note

Regardless of the nationality, Iran pilgrimage visa is issued only for Muslims.

Iran Pilgrimage Visa, Shah Cheraq

Shah Cheraq Shrine, Shiraz, Iran

Required documents for Iran pilgrimage visa

The administrative process of Iran pilgrimage visa is like obtaining a tourist visa.

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport Image (as it’s mentioned on photo requirements)
  • Personal Photo (as it’s mentioned on photo requirements)
  • Valid passport at least six months
  • Letter of Invitation or Itinerary (If you are Muslim from US, UK, and Canada

Note: Getting an Iran pilgrimage visa does not require LOI (letter of invitation) but makes the visa process smoother.

  • Resume (If you are from US, UK, and Canada)
  • Interview at the Iran consulate if necessary
  • Visa fee

You have three months to enter this country since the date of your Iran visa issuance and the maximum time you can stay in Iran is 30 days.

 Iran pilgrimage visa fee

  • If you get visa code, you should pay 20 Euros to travel agency as visa code issuance fee.
  • If you have Visa On Arrival, you should pay 16 Euro at Iran’s authorized airports as Iran visa stamp fee.
  • You should pay 16 Euros as Insurance fee

Notes

  • After the visa issuing, you have only 3 months to collect Iran and maximum duration of stay is 30 days.
  • You need to extend your visa if you want to stay longer than the considered period.
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *